collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · WA

Whitman College

What Whitman College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Whitman College →

All 6 insights at Whitman College PRO

InternationalWhitman College

International applicants face 5.2× tougher odds at Whitman College.

7.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 40% overall.

Overall40%
International7.7%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menWhitman College

At Whitman College, women get in 1.5× as often.

Women are admitted at 47%, men at 31%.

Women47%
Men31%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderWhitman College

Getting into Whitman College is 1.4× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 56% (2019-20) to 40% (2025-26).

2019-2056%
2025-2640%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistWhitman College

Whitman College's waitlist is a long shot: 3.9%.

33 of 837 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list3.9%
Not admitted96%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesWhitman College

87% of students admitted to Whitman College go elsewhere.

Only 13% of admits enroll, so Whitman College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll13%
Go elsewhere87%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresWhitman College

At most 34% of Whitman College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

25% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1190–1415.

Sent an SAT25%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 55.9% in 2019-20 to 40.2% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 36.7% in 2026-27.
  2. Early Decision filled about 31% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. After ED, 259 of 373 seats were left for 6,408 other applicants: about one seat for every 25.
  4. Only 25% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  5. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 47.2% for women against 31.5% for men.
  6. 837 students stayed on the waitlist and 33 were admitted from it (3.9%).
  7. ED applicants were admitted at 21%, against 41.8% for everyone else: 2.0 times lower.
  8. Applications rose 33% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,226 to 6,950), faster than 53% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Whitman College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.