collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

Wellesley College

What Wellesley College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Wellesley College →

All 4 insights at Wellesley College PRO

InternationalWellesley College

International applicants face 4.3× tougher odds at Wellesley College.

3.4% of international applicants are admitted, against 15% overall.

Overall15%
International3.4%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWellesley College

Wellesley College's ED number is inflated.

29% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 23%. Everyone else: 13%.

ED, as reported29%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈23%
Everyone else13%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyWellesley College

Wellesley College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $71,018 a year.

Average grant$71k
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWellesley College

52% of Wellesley College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 275 seats for 7,483 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 275 of 576 seats were left for 7,483 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
  2. Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 29%, against 12.8% for everyone else: 2.3 times the rate.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. Applications rose 11% from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (7,665 to 8,506).
  6. 1,121 students stayed on the waitlist and 59 were admitted from it (5.3%).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Wellesley College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.