Wellesley College
What Wellesley College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Wellesley College →All 4 insights at Wellesley College PRO
InternationalWellesley College
International applicants face 4.3× tougher odds at Wellesley College.
3.4% of international applicants are admitted, against 15% overall.
Overall15%
International3.4%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWellesley College
Wellesley College's ED number is inflated.
29% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 23%. Everyone else: 13%.
ED, as reported29%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈23%
Everyone else13%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyWellesley College
Wellesley College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $71,018 a year.
Average grant$71k
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWellesley College
52% of Wellesley College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 275 seats for 7,483 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Wellesley College's Common Data Set 2025-26
6 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 275 of 576 seats were left for 7,483 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
- Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 29%, against 12.8% for everyone else: 2.3 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Applications rose 11% from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (7,665 to 8,506).
- 1,121 students stayed on the waitlist and 59 were admitted from it (5.3%).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (18 of 21) applied Regular Decision, with SAT scores mostly 1400 to 1580 and GPAs from about 3.6 to 4.6.
- Writing and arts stood out, with editors-in-chief, literary magazine staff, published poetry or novels, and portfolio or art leadership.
- Many held top leadership posts, like class or student council president, debate or Model UN captain, or founder of an affinity or advocacy group.
- Several had research or policy work, like AI or biology papers, professor-led projects, legislature work and policy fellowships.
- Language and classics admits had a clear spike, like an ancient-language program, a classics club, or a language revitalization project.
- Applicants report waitlists and deferrals are common even for strong profiles, and some waitlisted applicants got a text asking them to confirm interest.
- Students report rejections hit applicants with strong stats, and several mention being rejected while admitted elsewhere.
- Applicants report being asked for the CSS Profile after applying, sometimes without a fee waiver, and speculate it is a good sign.
- Aid can be large, with some near-full or full packages, but one admit found the real cost far above the calculator estimate.
- Students report Wellesley may match a competing offer with a written copy, and outside scholarships only reduce institutional aid.
Every number, year by year: Wellesley College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.