collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · VA

Washington and Lee University

What Washington and Lee University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Washington and Lee University →

All 7 insights at Washington and Lee University PRO

InternationalWashington and Lee University

International applicants face 7.6× tougher odds at Washington and Lee University.

1.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 14% overall.

Overall14%
International1.8%
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWashington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University's ED number is inflated.

28% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 22%. Everyone else: 12%.

ED, as reported28%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈22%
Everyone else12%
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderWashington and Lee University

Getting into Washington and Lee University is 1.4× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 19% (2019-20) to 14% (2025-26).

2019-2019%
2025-2614%
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistWashington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University's waitlist is a long shot: 0.3%.

2 of 604 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list0.3%
Not admitted100%
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyWashington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $71,985 a year, against tuition of $73,575.

Average grant$72k
Tuition$74k
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWashington and Lee University

58% of Washington and Lee University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 210 seats for 7,915 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision58%
Everyone else42%
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsWashington and Lee University

Applications to Washington and Lee University are up 53%.

From 5,855 in 2018-19 to 8,963 in 2025-26.

2018-195,855
2025-268,963
Source: Washington and Lee University's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. 54% of applicants applied without a test score, but only about 35% of the class enrolled without one.
  2. The share of international students in the first-year class has risen from 5% to 9% since 2019-20, about 0.8 points a year.
  3. After ED, 210 of 499 seats were left for 7,915 other applicants: about one seat for every 38.
  4. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 18.6% in 2019-20 to 13.5% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 12.3% in 2026-27.
  5. 604 students stayed on the waitlist and 2 were admitted from it (0.3%).
  6. ED applicants were admitted at 28%, against 11.7% for everyone else: 2.4 times the rate.
  7. Early Decision filled about 58% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  8. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  9. Only 30% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  10. Applications rose 53% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,855 to 8,963), faster than 68% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Washington and Lee University on Open College Data.