Vassar College
What Vassar College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Vassar College →All 4 insights at Vassar College PRO
InternationalVassar College
International applicants face 4.2× tougher odds at Vassar College.
5.0% of international applicants are admitted, against 21% overall.
Overall21%
International5.0%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVassar College
Vassar College's ED number is inflated.
38% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 34%. Everyone else: 19%.
ED, as reported38%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈34%
Everyone else19%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyVassar College
Vassar College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $67,214 a year, against tuition of $76,140.
Average grant$67k
Tuition$76k
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVassar College
58% of Vassar College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 295 seats for 10,072 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision58%
Everyone else42%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 295 of 697 seats were left for 10,072 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
- Early Decision filled about 58% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 76% of similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 38%, against 19.1% for everyone else: 2.0 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 510 students stayed on the waitlist and 30 were admitted from it (5.9%).
- Only 32% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications rose 34% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,312 to 11,118), faster than 55% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Almost all admits who named a round (15 of 16) applied Regular Decision; one used Early Decision.
- About 11 admits did speech, debate, Model UN, mock trial or quiz bowl, many as captain or president.
- About 19 admits held a top role built over years: founder, president, captain or editor of a club, team or nonprofit.
- About 17 admits had a long-running music, art or writing commitment, such as band, orchestra, choir or a published work.
- About 24 admits did steady community service, tutoring or nonprofit work, often alongside leadership in the same area.
- Students report Vassar is a long shot even for strong applicants, with early rejections and rejections of all-American athletes and published researchers.
- Students report Vassar aid varies a lot: some got full or near-full packages, while others had gaps of about $10K a year or smaller offers than rivals.
- Students report Vassar regular decisions come in the last week of March on a Tuesday or Wednesday, usually around 8 PM Eastern.
- Students report portal checklists sometimes showed items missing even after submission, so check your status early and ask admissions about what is missing.
Every number, year by year: Vassar College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.