collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

Vassar College

What Vassar College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Vassar College →

All 4 insights at Vassar College PRO

InternationalVassar College

International applicants face 4.2× tougher odds at Vassar College.

5.0% of international applicants are admitted, against 21% overall.

Overall21%
International5.0%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVassar College

Vassar College's ED number is inflated.

38% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 34%. Everyone else: 19%.

ED, as reported38%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈34%
Everyone else19%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyVassar College

Vassar College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $67,214 a year, against tuition of $76,140.

Average grant$67k
Tuition$76k
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVassar College

58% of Vassar College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 295 seats for 10,072 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision58%
Everyone else42%
Source: Vassar College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 295 of 697 seats were left for 10,072 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
  2. Early Decision filled about 58% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 76% of similar colleges.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 38%, against 19.1% for everyone else: 2.0 times the rate.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. 510 students stayed on the waitlist and 30 were admitted from it (5.9%).
  6. Only 32% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. Applications rose 34% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,312 to 11,118), faster than 55% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Vassar College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.