collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

University of Pennsylvania

What University of Pennsylvania's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at University of Pennsylvania →

All 7 insights at University of Pennsylvania PRO

Early DecisionUniversity of Pennsylvania

University of Pennsylvania's ED number is inflated.

13% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 9.9%. Everyone else: 3.7%.

ED, as reported13%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈9.9%
Everyone else3.7%
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
InternationalUniversity of Pennsylvania

International applicants face 2.0× tougher odds at University of Pennsylvania.

2.5% of international applicants are admitted, against 4.9% overall.

Overall4.9%
International2.5%
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderUniversity of Pennsylvania

Getting into University of Pennsylvania is 1.6× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 7.7% (2019-20) to 4.9% (2025-26).

2019-207.7%
2025-264.9%
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistUniversity of Pennsylvania

University of Pennsylvania's waitlist is a long shot: 2.3%.

60 of 2,566 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list2.3%
Not admitted98%
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyUniversity of Pennsylvania

University of Pennsylvania meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $70,867 a year, against tuition of $65,670.

Average grant$71k
Tuition$66k
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsUniversity of Pennsylvania

Applications to University of Pennsylvania are up 63%.

From 44,491 in 2018-19 to 72,544 in 2025-26.

2018-1944,491
2025-2672,544
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionUniversity of Pennsylvania

52% of University of Pennsylvania's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 1,154 seats for 63,041 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: University of Pennsylvania's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 13%, against 3.7% for everyone else: 3.6 times the rate.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 7.7% in 2019-20 to 4.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 4.3% in 2026-27.
  3. After ED, 1,154 of 2,420 seats were left for 63,041 other applicants: about one seat for every 55.
  4. 2,566 students stayed on the waitlist and 60 were admitted from it (2.3%).
  5. Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Applications rose 63% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (44,491 to 72,544), faster than 76% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: University of Pennsylvania on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.