Tulane University
What Tulane University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Tulane University →All 4 insights at Tulane University PRO
Early DecisionTulane University
Tulane University's ED number is inflated.
58% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 53%. Everyone else: 12%.
ED, as reported58%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈53%
Everyone else12%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistTulane University
Tulane University's waitlist is a long shot: 2.0%.
64 of 3,158 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list2.0%
Not admitted98%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTulane University
65% of Tulane University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 649 seats for 30,865 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision65%
Everyone else35%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresTulane University
At most 38% of Tulane University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
11% sent an SAT and 27% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1430–1500.
Sent an SAT11%
Sent an ACT27%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- ED applicants were admitted at 58%, against 11.5% for everyone else: 5.1 times the rate.
- After ED, 649 of 1,858 seats were left for 30,865 other applicants: about one seat for every 48.
- 3,158 students stayed on the waitlist and 64 were admitted from it (2.0%).
- Only 11% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications fell 15% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (38,816 to 32,942).
- Early Decision filled about 65% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 72% of similar colleges.
- Women were admitted at a lower rate: 13.4% for women against 16.2% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (about 38 of 46) applied Early Action, mostly with ACT 31 to 36 or SAT 1400 to 1600, and GPAs from 3.5 to 4.2.
- Many admits showed demonstrated interest, like a campus visit, local events, a tour, or Tulane-specific activities, and several submitted no test scores.
- Business and hospitality admits ran real ventures, like baking businesses, online resale or import shops, food content channels and nonprofit finance roles.
- Pre-med and science admits showed research or clinical time, like medical school research, cancer genetics labs, nursing assistant hours and physician shadowing.
- Many held top leadership roles, such as club presidents, student government, debate or Model UN captain, and team captains in sports.
- Students report Early Decision admits about 59% to 68% while EA is roughly 11% to 17% and RD is only low single digits, so ED sharply improves odds.
- Students report Tulane often defers EA applicants and invites a switch to ED II, though some deferred applicants were later admitted.
- Students report Tulane tracks demonstrated interest and favors applicants who rank it first, so opening emails and sending a continued-interest form may help.
- Students report merit awards often appear in acceptance letters, but ED admits may get them less often and need aid may reduce merit.
- Families note Tulane is expensive, about $92k a year, with few full rides, though some report large merit awards or full tuition.
Every number, year by year: Tulane University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.