Sewanee: The University of the South
What Sewanee: The University of the South's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.
See your odds at Sewanee: The University of the South →All 3 insights at Sewanee: The University of the South PRO
InternationalSewanee: The University of the South
International applicants face 19.7× tougher odds at Sewanee: The University of the South.
2.6% of international applicants are admitted, against 51% overall.
Overall51%
International2.6%
Source: Sewanee: The University of the South's Common Data Set 2023-24
Women and menSewanee: The University of the South
At Sewanee: The University of the South, women get in 1.3× as often.
Women are admitted at 57%, men at 45%.
Women57%
Men45%
Source: Sewanee: The University of the South's Common Data Set 2023-24
Who says yesSewanee: The University of the South
82% of students admitted to Sewanee: The University of the South go elsewhere.
Only 18% of admits enroll, so Sewanee: The University of the South admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll18%
Go elsewhere82%
Source: Sewanee: The University of the South's Common Data Set 2023-24
8 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 65.2% in 2018-19 to 50.9% in 2023-24. If the trend holds, expect about 47.5% in 2024-25.
- Early Decision filled about 33% of the 2023-24 first-year class, more than 86% of similar colleges.
- Only 21% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- After ED, 302 of 449 seats were left for 4,807 other applicants: about one seat for every 16.
- ED applicants were admitted at 70%, against 50.1% for everyone else: 1.4 times the rate.
- 66 students stayed on the waitlist and 5 were admitted from it (7.6%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 56.6% for women against 44.7% for men.
- Applications rose 45% from 2018-19 to 2023-24 (3,465 to 5,018), faster than 63% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Admits who posted leaned on a long record of club leadership, such as officer roles, team captain or a club president.
- Several admits held part-time jobs or steady service work, like cashier, library help, food pantry or tutoring, alongside school.
- Of the admits with a stated round, both applied Early Action; the rest did not say.
- Students report interviews are offered to many applicants, and some ask whether getting one signals anything about admission.
- Students report merit aid arrives with the acceptance, with the top general award around 34k, though some still find the cost too high.
Every number, year by year: Sewanee: The University of the South on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.