Reed College
What Reed College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Reed College →All 5 insights at Reed College PRO
InternationalReed College
International applicants face 4.4× tougher odds at Reed College.
6.6% of international applicants are admitted, against 29% overall.
Overall29%
International6.6%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistReed College
Reed College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.2%.
110 of 2,597 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list4.2%
Not admitted96%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesReed College
88% of students admitted to Reed College go elsewhere.
Only 12% of admits enroll, so Reed College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll12%
Go elsewhere88%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsReed College
Applications to Reed College are up 61%.
From 5,957 in 2018-19 to 9,606 in 2025-26.
2018-195,957
2025-269,606
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyReed College
Reed College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $57,550 a year, against tuition of $73,960.
Average grant$58k
Tuition$74k
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
5 more things the data says PRO
- 12% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than every similar college.
- After ED, 245 of 342 seats were left for 9,070 other applicants: about one seat for every 37.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 2,597 students stayed on the waitlist and 110 were admitted from it (4.2%).
- Applications rose 61% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,957 to 9,606), faster than 73% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Many admits led or founded something: club president, magazine editor, orchestra president, a new club, or a student-run program.
- About half of admits who named a round (12 of 23) applied Early Action; 9 applied Regular Decision and 2 applied Early Decision.
- Many admits had research or internships, such as lab work with a mentor, summer medical research, a public health game or a publication.
- Many admits had sustained health or community volunteering, such as hospital, clinic, shelter or library work, often for hundreds of hours.
- Many admits had a serious creative or music interest, like orchestra, jazz, painting, writing or film, often with awards or leadership.
- Students report Reed waitlists a large share of applicants, with very few taken off the waitlist in a year.
- Students report international applicants are waitlisted often, possibly because of a small international admissions team and limited aid.
- Students report admitted students get a physical package with a book and a personal note referring to their own application.
- Students report aid offers can be far below the stated cost, and Early Action admits get their package weeks after admission.
Every number, year by year: Reed College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.