collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Lafayette College

What Lafayette College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Lafayette College →

All 5 insights at Lafayette College PRO

InternationalLafayette College

International applicants face 4.3× tougher odds at Lafayette College.

7.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 31% overall.

Overall31%
International7.3%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesLafayette College

79% of students admitted to Lafayette College go elsewhere.

Only 21% of admits enroll, so Lafayette College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll21%
Go elsewhere79%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresLafayette College

At most 36% of Lafayette College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

27% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1360–1490.

Sent an SAT27%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyLafayette College

Lafayette College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $54,031 a year, against tuition of $70,486.

Average grant$54k
Tuition$70k
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLafayette College

51% of Lafayette College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 340 seats for 9,619 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision51%
Everyone else49%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 340 of 696 seats were left for 9,619 other applicants: about one seat for every 28.
  2. Early Decision filled about 51% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. Only 27% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 38%, against 30.5% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 1,316 students stayed on the waitlist and 171 were admitted from it (13.0%).
  7. Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,237 to 10,556).
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 33.8% for women against 28.7% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Lafayette College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.