Lafayette College
What Lafayette College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Lafayette College →All 5 insights at Lafayette College PRO
InternationalLafayette College
International applicants face 4.3× tougher odds at Lafayette College.
7.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 31% overall.
Overall31%
International7.3%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesLafayette College
79% of students admitted to Lafayette College go elsewhere.
Only 21% of admits enroll, so Lafayette College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll21%
Go elsewhere79%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresLafayette College
At most 36% of Lafayette College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
27% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1360–1490.
Sent an SAT27%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyLafayette College
Lafayette College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $54,031 a year, against tuition of $70,486.
Average grant$54k
Tuition$70k
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLafayette College
51% of Lafayette College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 340 seats for 9,619 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision51%
Everyone else49%
Source: Lafayette College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 340 of 696 seats were left for 9,619 other applicants: about one seat for every 28.
- Early Decision filled about 51% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- Only 27% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- ED applicants were admitted at 38%, against 30.5% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 1,316 students stayed on the waitlist and 171 were admitted from it (13.0%).
- Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,237 to 10,556).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 33.8% for women against 28.7% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (10 of 10) applied Regular Decision, with SAT scores mostly 1420 to 1580 and GPAs usually 3.7 to 4.0.
- Many admits started something themselves, like a nonprofit, tech repair business, economics page, model UN club or a youth sports program.
- Many carried real responsibilities at home or work, such as weekly caregiving for family or siblings, jobs, and tutoring.
- Several were athletes or captains, including swimming, martial arts, rugby and running, often at a national or regional level.
- Some added research or internships, like lab research, a thyroid study, hospital work or government internships.
- Students report merit awards can be big, from half tuition to full rides, though others note a $25k award still left a gap of roughly $94k total cost.
- Students report merit aid appeals are possible with no waiting period, and sharing a better offer from another school has helped some families.
- Students report ED2 deferrals and waitlists are common, and one waitlisted student was later admitted with merit aid.
- Students report Lafayette is need-aware, with about 200 applicants reportedly turned away over financial need.
- Marquis Fellow candidates report a roughly two-hour group interview that revealed little, and a highly personalized acceptance letter.
Every number, year by year: Lafayette College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.