collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

Hamilton College

What Hamilton College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Hamilton College →

All 5 insights at Hamilton College PRO

InternationalHamilton College

International applicants face 5.1× tougher odds at Hamilton College.

2.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 14% overall.

Overall14%
International2.7%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHamilton College

Hamilton College's ED number is inflated.

28% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 22%. Everyone else: 11%.

ED, as reported28%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈22%
Everyone else11%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHamilton College

Hamilton College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.0%.

49 of 1,226 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.0%
Not admitted96%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHamilton College

Hamilton College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $66,176 a year, against tuition of $75,210.

Average grant$66k
Tuition$75k
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHamilton College

66% of Hamilton College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 163 seats for 7,784 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision66%
Everyone else34%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 163 of 478 seats were left for 7,784 other applicants: about one seat for every 48.
  2. Early Decision filled about 66% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 78% of similar colleges.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 28%, against 11.5% for everyone else: 2.4 times the rate.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. 1,226 students stayed on the waitlist and 49 were admitted from it (4.0%).
  6. Applications rose 43% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,240 to 8,904), faster than 61% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Hamilton College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.