Fairfield University
What Fairfield University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.
See your odds at Fairfield University →All 6 insights at Fairfield University PRO
InternationalFairfield University
International applicants face 6.6× tougher odds at Fairfield University.
5.1% of international applicants are admitted, against 33% overall.
Overall33%
International5.1%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Getting harderFairfield University
Getting into Fairfield University is 1.8× harder than in 2018.
The admit rate fell from 60% (2018-19) to 33% (2024-25).
2018-1960%
2024-2533%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistFairfield University
Fairfield University's waitlist is a long shot: 0.9%.
22 of 2,477 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list0.9%
Not admitted99%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresFairfield University
At most 19% of Fairfield University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
14% sent an SAT and 5% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1270–1370.
Sent an SAT14%
Sent an ACT5%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesFairfield University
76% of students admitted to Fairfield University go elsewhere.
Only 24% of admits enroll, so Fairfield University admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll24%
Go elsewhere76%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
ApplicationsFairfield University
Applications to Fairfield University are up 63%.
From 11,361 in 2018-19 to 18,509 in 2024-25.
2018-1911,361
2024-2518,509
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
8 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 60.3% in 2018-19 to 33.3% in 2024-25. If the trend holds, expect about 35.8% in 2025-26.
- Early Decision filled about 28% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 5% to 1% since 2018-19, about 0.5 points a year.
- 2,477 students stayed on the waitlist and 22 were admitted from it (0.9%).
- ED applicants were admitted at 80%, against 32.0% for everyone else: 2.5 times the rate.
- Only 14% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- After ED, 1,049 of 1,461 seats were left for 17,993 other applicants: about one seat for every 17.
- Applications rose 63% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (11,361 to 18,509), faster than 75% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- All 11 admits who posted applied Early Action, and posts suggest most applicants in this group chose it over Regular Decision.
- Most admits held leadership roles across several clubs, often as president, captain, or founder of a club.
- Many admits (9 of 11) applied in psychology, and several named classics as a second choice.
- Admits also showed steady side commitments for years, such as quiz bowl, rowing, sports, and an internship or paid work.
- Admits who shared scores were mid-range: an SAT near 1260 or ACT 26 to 31, with one GPA near 3.98.
- Students report many Early Action applicants being deferred recently, with some guessing that yield or limited demonstrated interest played a role.
- Deferred Early Action applicants hear back with the Regular Decision release, and decisions post to the portal in the evening on announced dates.
- Students report merit awards of about $30,000 per year as the top scholarship level, with smaller named awards near $18,000.
- Students report this cycle drew record applications and expect a lower acceptance rate, though that is secondhand.
Every number, year by year: Fairfield University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.