collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CT

Fairfield University

What Fairfield University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Fairfield University →

All 6 insights at Fairfield University PRO

InternationalFairfield University

International applicants face 6.6× tougher odds at Fairfield University.

5.1% of international applicants are admitted, against 33% overall.

Overall33%
International5.1%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Getting harderFairfield University

Getting into Fairfield University is 1.8× harder than in 2018.

The admit rate fell from 60% (2018-19) to 33% (2024-25).

2018-1960%
2024-2533%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistFairfield University

Fairfield University's waitlist is a long shot: 0.9%.

22 of 2,477 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list0.9%
Not admitted99%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresFairfield University

At most 19% of Fairfield University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

14% sent an SAT and 5% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1270–1370.

Sent an SAT14%
Sent an ACT5%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesFairfield University

76% of students admitted to Fairfield University go elsewhere.

Only 24% of admits enroll, so Fairfield University admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll24%
Go elsewhere76%
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25
ApplicationsFairfield University

Applications to Fairfield University are up 63%.

From 11,361 in 2018-19 to 18,509 in 2024-25.

2018-1911,361
2024-2518,509
Source: Fairfield University's Common Data Set 2024-25

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 60.3% in 2018-19 to 33.3% in 2024-25. If the trend holds, expect about 35.8% in 2025-26.
  2. Early Decision filled about 28% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 5% to 1% since 2018-19, about 0.5 points a year.
  4. 2,477 students stayed on the waitlist and 22 were admitted from it (0.9%).
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 80%, against 32.0% for everyone else: 2.5 times the rate.
  6. Only 14% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. After ED, 1,049 of 1,461 seats were left for 17,993 other applicants: about one seat for every 17.
  8. Applications rose 63% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (11,361 to 18,509), faster than 75% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Fairfield University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.