collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NC

Davidson College

What Davidson College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Davidson College →

All 6 insights at Davidson College PRO

InternationalDavidson College

International applicants face 5.3× tougher odds at Davidson College.

2.4% of international applicants are admitted, against 13% overall.

Overall13%
International2.4%
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDavidson College

Davidson College's ED number is inflated.

29% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 23%. Everyone else: 10.0%.

ED, as reported29%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈23%
Everyone else10.0%
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderDavidson College

Getting into Davidson College is 1.4× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 18% (2019-20) to 13% (2025-26).

2019-2018%
2025-2613%
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistDavidson College

Davidson College's waitlist is a long shot: 2.9%.

28 of 953 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list2.9%
Not admitted97%
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDavidson College

67% of Davidson College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 173 seats for 7,701 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision67%
Everyone else33%
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyDavidson College

Davidson College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $65,233 a year, against tuition of $73,090.

Average grant$65k
Tuition$73k
Source: Davidson College's Common Data Set 2025-26

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 18.1% in 2019-20 to 12.6% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 11.5% in 2026-27.
  2. After ED, 173 of 531 seats were left for 7,701 other applicants: about one seat for every 45.
  3. Early Decision filled about 67% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 83% of similar colleges.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 29%, against 10.0% for everyone else: 2.9 times the rate.
  5. 953 students stayed on the waitlist and 28 were admitted from it (2.9%).
  6. 47% of admitted students chose to enroll, higher than 91% of similar colleges.
  7. Only 25% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  8. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  9. Applications rose 49% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (5,982 to 8,933), faster than 65% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Davidson College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.