collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CT

Connecticut College

What Connecticut College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Connecticut College →

All 6 insights at Connecticut College PRO

InternationalConnecticut College

International applicants face 8.7× tougher odds at Connecticut College.

4.5% of international applicants are admitted, against 39% overall.

Overall39%
International4.5%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menConnecticut College

At Connecticut College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 43%, men at 34%.

Women43%
Men34%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistConnecticut College

Connecticut College's waitlist is a long shot: 1.1%.

5 of 471 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list1.1%
Not admitted99%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesConnecticut College

84% of students admitted to Connecticut College go elsewhere.

Only 16% of admits enroll, so Connecticut College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll16%
Go elsewhere84%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyConnecticut College

Connecticut College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $52,660 a year.

Average grant$53k
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionConnecticut College

48% of Connecticut College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 237 seats for 6,792 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision48%
Everyone else52%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 48% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 91% of similar colleges.
  2. 471 students stayed on the waitlist and 5 were admitted from it (1.1%).
  3. After ED, 237 of 459 seats were left for 6,792 other applicants: about one seat for every 29.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 41%, against 39.1% for everyone else: about the same rate.
  6. Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,433 to 7,338).
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 43.2% for women against 33.8% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Connecticut College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.