collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · ME

Bates College

What Bates College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Bates College →

All 7 insights at Bates College PRO

InternationalBates College

International applicants face 4.7× tougher odds at Bates College.

3.2% of international applicants are admitted, against 15% overall.

Overall15%
International3.2%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBates College

Bates College's ED number is inflated.

34% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 27%. Everyone else: 13%.

ED, as reported34%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈27%
Everyone else13%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menBates College

At Bates College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 17%, men at 13%.

Women17%
Men13%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistBates College

Bates College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.9%.

39 of 795 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.9%
Not admitted95%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresBates College

At most 21% of Bates College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

13% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1325–1510.

Sent an SAT13%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBates College

65% of Bates College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 175 seats for 8,711 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision65%
Everyone else35%
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyBates College

Bates College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $59,701 a year, against tuition of $73,760.

Average grant$60k
Tuition$74k
Source: Bates College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 175 of 493 seats were left for 8,711 other applicants: about one seat for every 50.
  2. ED applicants were admitted at 34%, against 12.8% for everyone else: 2.6 times the rate.
  3. Only 13% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. Early Decision filled about 65% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 67% of similar colleges.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 795 students stayed on the waitlist and 39 were admitted from it (4.9%).
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 16.8% for women against 12.8% for men.
  8. Applications rose 26% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (7,685 to 9,660).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Bates College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.